Question
Updated on
18 Mar 2023
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Russian
-
Korean
-
Finnish
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Korean
What does 인 줄 알았지 ~ what grammar is used in this phrase and how it can be it translated/used?
(Thanks, and have a good day/night!!) mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
- Uzbek
Думать, предполагать что-то
(인) - спрягается с именами существительными.
오늘은 휴무일인 줄 알았어요
Я думал, что сегодня выходной день.
그쪽이 고등학생인 줄 알았어요
Я думал вы старшеклассник.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Russian
- Korean
"인 줄 알았지" can be translated to "I thought it was (something/someone)"
Breaking down:
- 인: past tense of 이다 (to be)
- 줄: indicates an assumption or expectation
- 알았지: contracted form of 알았다 (I knew)
So the literal translation would be "I knew it was thought (to be)", but a more natural translation would be "I thought it was (something/someone)".
An example dialogue:
A: "그 사람 아직 안 왔어?"
(Hasn't that person arrived yet?)
B: "인 줄 알았지만, 이미 도착했나봐."
(I thought he/she hadn't arrived yet, but maybe he/she already did.)
A: "이 책 재미있어?"
(Is this book interesting?)
B: "인 줄 알았지만, 생각보다 지루해."
(I thought it would be interesting, but it's actually boring.)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Russian