Question
Updated on
18 Mar 2023
- English (US)
-
Russian
Question about Russian
Are there any modifications you would make to this sentence?
"Твой Русский речь очен плохой, и не понимаю тебя. Только говорить в Английском, пожалуйста."
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
Твоя русская речь очень плохая, я не понимаю тебя. Говори только на английском, пожалуйста.
Так правильно
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Russian
Ты говоришь по-русски очень плохо, я тебя не понимаю.
Пожалуйста, говори только на английском.
This could be said both by a man or woman, there's no difference.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@223s "твоя" refers to the word "речь", it's feminine and that's why we use "твоя". The variant that I wrote can be used by both men and women
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Someone003 Ohhhh. I thought that because a person refers to themselves or someone else, that changes the gender. Didn’t even think about the gender of "речь".
- Russian
Твоя русская речь очень плоха,я не понимаю тебя.Говори,пожалуйста,только на английском.
Was this answer helpful?