Question
Updated on
21 Mar 2023
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
can the word 'fat' be an abstract noun? if so what does it mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I don't really see how. But "fatness" is the state of being fat. "The state or quality of being fat, plump, or full-fed." That is a more conceptual, abstract idea.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Orrin_A Hmm, I agree.
Unless, fat as a noun means a measurement of one's body fat percentage?
Or fat as a noun refers to, for example, pork fat.
"I went to the supermarket, but they had sold out of the tubs of pork fat." (smalec😆)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Some pork lard, probably also known as pork bellies:
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?