Question
Updated on
21 Mar 2023
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does Orbit mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"Orbit" can be a verb or a noun.
As a verb, to orbit something is to move in an elliptical (circular or oval) path around that thing. For example, the Earth and other planets orbit the sun, and the Moon orbits the Earth.
As a noun, an orbit is literally the path that something travels when it is orbiting. It also has a metaphorical meaning, which is something like "influence." If Person A is "in Person B's orbit," that means they are in the group of people that Person B associates with; they are influenced by B in the way that a planet is influenced by the star it is orbiting.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?