Question
Updated on
22 Mar 2023
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
I always see people say "hopefully" in the beginning or end of a sentence, what does this word mean? How to use it and it will be better if examples could be listed.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The word 'hopefully' means that the speaker hopes the rest of the sentence will happen, but isn't entirely sure that it will.
'Hopefully X will happen' means 'I hope X will happen', basically.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
hopefully ~= i hope that
hopefully, i can go on vacation soon
i hope that i can go on vacation soon
hope ~= optimistic wish
hopeful = hope+ful = full of hope
hopefully= acting in a manner/way that us full of hope
(common adjective + -ly = common adverb with similar quality)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"Hopefully" is a word whose meaning is changing. It is really an adverb and should be used as one. As an adverb, it means "in a hopeful manner".
"The boy hopefully opened his present, looking for what he wished for."
"The singer hopefully entered the contest and dreamed of being the winner."
Currently, the more common meaning is "I hope" or "We hope" (using the impersonal "we"), and is used as a participle to start a sentence.
"Hopefully, the rain will stop soon."
"Hopefully, we will not go to war over this."
This use is disliked by linguist and loved by the general public. It is best if you do not use it, at least in formal writing. It is better to say:
"I hope the rain will stop soon."
"We hope we will not go to war over this."
These sentences are perfectly grammatical and acceptable in all situations.
1
disagree
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?