Question
Updated on
22 Mar 2023
- English (UK)
-
Polish
Question about Polish
Is there more than 1 way to say “and” in Polish ? I only know of “i”
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
According to the thesaurus: https://www.synonimy.pl/synonim/i/
oraz, również, jak również, też, jak też, a także, a ponadto, wraz, tudzież, plus
The most natural substitution is "oraz" – it will fit well in 100% of cases in which "i" is used and you do not need to change the syntax at all. You can use it with confidence.
The other propositions require slightly more feel and you cannot substitute them for "i" blindly:
1) they carry some subtle variance in meaning (e.g., when using "a także", the second object is treated as less important, only supplementary)
2) they belong to a different register (e.g. "tudzież" is very formal and sounds pompous in general speech, and additionally many native speakers erroneously think that it means "or")
3) they require a different syntax (e.g. "również") or declension (e.g. "wraz z" requires the narzędnik for the second object).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)