Question
Updated on
23 Mar 2023
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
-
French (France)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What does "It seemed to him that already he was saved--twenty-nine men to draw and only two marked papers left." mean?
This one is from an exam, but I can't understand the sentence.
Can you briefly tell me what this means?
Does it mean he is drawing?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I went and found the source material for this quotation. It refers to drawing slips- in other words, there are a certain number of papers in a container, and each person takes out (or draws) a paper. Three of them are marked. The men who draw a marked slip face some sort of consequence.
The word 'draw' here refers to a lottery/random draw rather than drawing in the art sense.
He's relieved because the first person to draw has just drawn a marked paper and there are twenty-nine men who will draw their own papers before he does, meaning the odds are good that the other two marked papers will be drawn by other people.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)