Question
Updated on
23 Mar 2023
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between order and ordinal ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
@Evan0999 Honestly, not totally sure, because I didn't know that ordinal was a word until now 😭 It's definitely not common at all, except maybe in certain industries, but I read a lot of books and I've never encountered it
From what I can see on Merriam-Webster, it's very similar to order, but order is MUCH more common in explaining a number sequence
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@skyeinamug Oh, thank you!
I posted this question because I'd like to know how to ask something/somebody's order in a line.
If there're 4 people in front of another person in the line, that means that person is the 5th. What questions can I ask the person to know he's the 5th?
And could you correct my sentences if I make mistakes?😊
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
@Evan0999
Of course! :)
You could ask him any of the following:
“What's your place in line?”
“How many people are in front of you?”
In this context, I can't think of a question to use 'order' in. Usually it's in a more pattern-based or abstract context (like: What order are the presentations in? or Did you sort the files in numerical order?) It is a very common word though!
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
You've helped me so many times! I wish I could help you learn Chinese too, but there's quite a difference between Taiwanese Mandarin and the Mandarin you wanna learn😞.
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
@Evan0999 No worries! I'm happy to help :)
I do definitely want to learn both simplified and traditional script. Are there significant differences in pronunciation and sentence structure too?
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@skyeinamug
Even I'm a Chinese native speaker, sometimes I still can't understand what they're saying because of the accents and the words they use.
(I don't mean to talk about politics, so you can just take each place I'm going to mention as a region in the following sentences.)
Pronunciation can be extremly different even just between different places in Mainland China.
I think the major differences between Taiwanese accent and the other accdents are that we usually pronounce the 'ng' sound almost the same as 'n' sound, for example there's only a slight difference between 信 and 姓,
and we usually don't pronounce the sounds, which need you to put your front part of the tongue close to the roof of the mouth, very clear, for example 知、吃、師.
Words that have existed for centuries are usually used in the same way by both, but some newer terms are quite different, for example the terms about computer(電腦/计算机) and internet(網際網路/互联网) such as software(軟體/软件), hard drive(硬碟/硬盘), big data(巨量資料/大数据).
I think the differences might be similar to the difference between American English and British English, but in larger degree.
As far as I know, there're only Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan use Traditional Chinese in the world. We hadn't had much communication with Mainland China for decades until about 90's. I think the disconnection between us is the main reason why there are such big differences in newer terms between us.
And the way we use 助詞 might be slightly different, at least we use a lot of 喔, 耶, 啊, 吧, 啦, etc. in Taiwan. We literally use them in every sentence we say. I think they don't use them as often as we do, or maybe they also use a lot but in a different manner.
Though I said there are lots of differences, I have never been Mainland China, Hong Kong and Macao, and have never been aboard. I might be wrong.
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
@Evan0999
Sorry for the late reply! Thank you so much, this is super helpful!
I have done a little research on dialects of Mandarin and seen that there's a lot of variation, and I was under the impression that Taiwanese Mandarin and the Beijing Standard Mandarin were pretty similar, but maybe not to the extent that I thought? In any case, I certainly can't know since I've never been to any Chinese-speaking places 😆
Thank you for showing the differences in pronunciation and modern words! To help me learn, I like to listen to Mandopop and watch Cdramas, and I can definitely hear accent differences and slight vocabulary differences depending on if the speaker is Taiwanese or from Mainland China, but I was never able to pinpoint exactly what it was
The differences with particles makes a lot of sense too. I like to use 啊 a lot, but the people I talk to people from Mainland China don't seem to do it quite as much
But yes, I think your comparison of this to UK and US English is pretty accurate. We understand each other 95% of the time, but the accent takes getting used to, and a lot of the slang is different. When I watch Derry Girls (a great show, it's set in Ireland), I get the gist but I have to look up some of the slang words online, and usually put subtitles on if the accent is strong. Same thing when I talk to some of my friends that live in the UK. Even other varieties of American English can be hard to understand, like the Philadelphia accent, and some types of AAVE (I'm familiar with the AAVE in my area but it varies a lot, especially when you get deeper south)
Thanks again for your help! In any case, I'd definitely like to learn both varieties
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@skyeinamug
There're lots of 兒 sound in Beijing Mandarin which we don't usually use in Taiwanese Mandarin.
I guess the origin of both dialects is the same, but Taiwanese Mandarin is deeply affected by some southeastern dialects because of the history of this small island, so I wouldn't say they're pretty similar.
I'm glad it helped and I'd love to help you with any questions about Taiwanese Mandarin😊
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent