Question
Updated on
23 Mar 2023
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
Is it more common in your country to use photos of yourself as social medias’ profile pictures? In my country, most of people do not use the photos with their straight face as profile pictures in WeChat. (If the question is offensive please forgive me. It is not my original intent.🥺)
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It depends on the person, and the service. On places like Facebook where your real name is used, it's common to use your real picture. On apps like Discord or WhatsApp, some people use their real picture, but I think more people don't.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It depends on the social media. Linkedin and Facebook expect images of the user's face because they're heavily linked to the users' real identities. People on Instagram who post photos of themselves usually have their faces as icons whereas people who post art usually don't. Twitter users don't tend to use their faces unless they're public figures (like celebrities or politicians). Reddit users almost never use their faces regardless of what type of content they post.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
As the other people mentioned, it is often based on the social media platform. From my experience, the more casual the interactions, such as with close friends and family, the more likely a real picture will be used. If the interactions are likely to be with strangers, a real picture is less likely to be used.
In the US, and indeed most of the world, there is nothing like WeChat. All of our social media, shopping, banking, dating, chatting, etc, are done through unique individual apps. Very few have integrated apps like WeChat. Because they are all separate, people can pick and choose which apps they use a real picture on and which they don't.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@KuonjiYui yes, it is quite common to just photos of oneself,as your profile picture!
Was this answer helpful?