Question
Updated on
24 Mar 2023
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What does la palabra "thou" 🤔 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It's the Early Modern English form of the singular 'you'. It used to be that 'you' was plural and 'thou' was singular, but now 'thou' isn't used anymore and 'you' is used for both singular and plural.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
Es anticuado y ya no forma parte del inglés contemporáneo. Era un pronombre singular informal en segunda persona, el equivalente de "tú". Originalmente la palabra "you" era plural y/o formal, pero ahora puede con todo.
Estaba asociado con estas otras palabras: Nominativo: thou
Acusativo: thee
Adjetivo posesivo: thy
Pronombre posesivo: thine
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)