Question
Updated on
25 Mar 2023
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does I was a sobbing mess mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
- English (US)
It means that the person was crying uncontrollably and was emotionally overwhelmed to the point where they were unable to function normally or think clearly.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
to sob = to cry very hard in a loud, ugly way
I was crying and making a lot of noise. I looked terrible because I was crying so much. I was so sad, I couldn't do anything else.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?