Question
Updated on
25 Mar 2023
- French (France)
-
English (US)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I would be using cash a lot more and I would use cash a lot more ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The difference is too subtle for me to articulate well, so I asked ChatGPT to do it for me:
The difference between "I would be using cash a lot more" and "I would use cash a lot more" lies in the tense used in the sentence.
"I would be using cash a lot more" is in the conditional progressive tense. This suggests that the speaker is referring to a hypothetical situation in the future, and that their use of cash would be ongoing or continuous.
For example: "If I didn't have a credit card, I would be using cash a lot more."
On the other hand, "I would use cash a lot more" is in the simple conditional tense. This implies that the speaker is making a statement about a hypothetical situation, but not necessarily one that would be ongoing or continuous.
For example: "If I had more cash on hand, I would use cash a lot more."
In summary, the difference between the two phrases is that the conditional progressive tense implies ongoing or continuous use, while the simple conditional tense does not necessarily suggest ongoing use.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)