Question
Updated on
25 Mar 2023
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
I feel the same wayのtheはどんな役割があるのですか?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It is a definite article (定冠詞). It means I feel a specific way, which is equal to the way you feel.
Like...
- the dog [Don't let the dog jump on the bed.] Refers to a specific dog.
- the first time [The first time I saw you, you were wearing a hat.] Refers to a specific time.
- the best thing [Ice cream is the best thing in the world.] Refers to a specific thing.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
wayにかかっており、sameだから同一のwayだという話になっています。
一つしかないものに the を付けます。(the universe, the world, the Statue of Liberty 等)
same で修飾するものは何でも、the も付いてきます。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@everything42 さんの例文でも、その状況で「一匹しかいない犬」のことを指しており、
「初めて」となる「回」のことで、初めてというのも定義上「一つしかない・一回しかない」ものであり、
「世界一美味いもの」...というのも「一つしか枠がないもの」です。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@us4gi Not sure why you addressed that to me. I hope my answer didn't give the impression that I was disagreeing with yours. Your answer was not showing on the post when I clicked on it, so for all I knew I was the first person answering. Besides, I think your answer was great, as far as I could tell with my extremely limited Japanese and the limited help of a translator.
Maybe you were educating me on how to give my answer in Japanese [?] If that was it, then thanks, it helped a little though most of it was over my head.
Anyway, have a good one. I enjoy stuff of yours that I see on HiNative. Keep on...
:)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@everything42 Good point. I probably should have just written your name without making it tag you. I think I was just taking advantage of the convenience of having the system autocomplete your name for me. My bad.
I wasn't trying to correct or disagree with your answer, either. Yours was great too.
I was touching on it as an illustration of the point I was making, tapping into the resource of examples that were already on the screen and explaining the overarching pattern I saw in them.
Sorry if I alarmed you by tagging you on that one.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@us4gi OK, thanks. That explanation did occur to me as a likely possibility. Very cool.
Also, now that I read it back again, I see that I had misread your "@everything42 さんの例文でも". Hitting myself on the head now, hahaha. My bad too.
:)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)