Question
Updated on
26 Mar 2023
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I tried to call you but I couldn't get a hold of you. and I tried to call you but I couldn't get through. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Simplified Chinese (China)
"I tried to call you but I couldn't get a hold of you" 和 "I tried to call you but I couldn't get through" 都可以表示尝试与某人联系但未成功的意思,但它们有些微小的差别。
"I couldn't get a hold of you" 意味着你无法与某人建立联系或联系某人,也就是你无法抓住对方的注意力或引起对方的注意。这个短语通常与电话联系有关,但也可以用于其他形式的联系方式。这个短语也可以表示在某个时间或地点无法找到某人。
例如:
I tried to call my friend, but I couldn't get a hold of him.
I've been trying to get a hold of my boss all day, but he's not answering his phone.
"I couldn't get through" 意味着你尝试着与某人联系,但无法成功连接或接通电话线路。这个短语通常只用于电话联系。
例如:
I tried to call the customer service line, but I couldn't get through to anyone.
I've been trying to call my doctor's office, but the line is always busy and I can't get through.
因此,这两个短语的区别在于前者表示你无法引起对方的注意,而后者表示你无法成功接通电话线路。
"I tried to call you but I couldn't get a hold of you" 는 "전화를 걸었지만, 연락이 되지 않았어요" 라고 해석할 수 있습니다. 이 문장은 상대방에게 연락을 시도했으나, 상대방이 전화를 받지 않거나 주목하지 않아서 연락이 되지 않은 상황을 나타냅니다.
"I tried to call you but I couldn't get through" 는 "전화를 걸었지만, 통화가 안 돼서 연결이 되지 않았어요" 라고 해석할 수 있습니다. 이 문장은 상대방에게 연락을 시도했으나, 전화선이 바쁘거나 연결이 안 되는 등의 문제로 인해 연락이 되지 않은 상황을 나타냅니다.
"I tried to call you but I couldn't get a hold of you" can be translated to "I attempted to contact you, but I was unable to reach you." This sentence indicates that the speaker tried to get in touch with someone, but they were unsuccessful in getting the other person's attention or response.
"I tried to call you but I couldn't get through" can be translated to "I attempted to call you, but the call could not connect." This sentence indicates that the speaker tried to call someone, but they were unable to connect due to issues such as a busy line or a poor connection.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I tried to call you, but I couldn't get ahold of you = usually used when the person was busy
I tried to call you, but I couldn't get through = usually used when there was a problem with technology
"I tried to call you, but I couldn't get ahold of you. You were busy at work."
"I tried to call you, but I couldn't get through. The internet connection was poor."
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US) Near fluent
- Simplified Chinese (China)
"I would be grateful if you could mark my answer as the best. Thank you."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean