Question
Updated on
26 Mar 2023
- Polish
-
English (US)
-
Russian
Question about English (US)
What does he's now unworthy by what he's done mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means that he did something that he couldn’t handle, and he cannot be trusted to do that again
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
He’s done something to damage his reputation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
@Vikash_Vimaleswaran @newenglandgenie so if i say:
1.he's unworthy of her by lying to her for several years
2.he's unworthy of the title because of / by cheating
are these sentences correct ?
- English (US)
He’s unworthy of her because he’s been lying to her for several years.
He’s unworthy of the title because of his cheating.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
@newenglandgenie i see so the sentence "he's now unworthy by what he's done" is correct but generally it's better to use "because" or "because of" right ?