Question
Updated on
27 Mar 2023
- Greek
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between He slightly bent over and kissed her. and He bent over slightly and kissed her. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
A native speaker told me only the second option is natural, but I don't understand why.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They are both natural. I used to teacher English!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Greek
- English (US)
@HectorABC I’m so sorry. I meant to say I used to teach English. It was autocorrect 😅
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
They are pretty close in meaning. BUT I would not use the adjective slightly with "bent over". Slightly is a soft gentle small idea meaning very little -- you can touch or kiss or stroke or turn up the volume slightly. Bending over is a big action so slightly sounds unnatural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Greek
@benmole But I don't think you need to fully bend over to kiss someone, unless they are unnaturally short. It's a scene with a teenager and a child. How should I word it?
- English (US)
@HectorABC He leaned slightly towards her and kissed her.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Greek
- English (US)