Question
Updated on
16 Dec 2014
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between value and worth ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Worth is more of a monetary figure, whereas value implies more figurative attachment.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
If you were to ask someone "What is this object worth?" they would give you a monetary amount. If you were to ask "How valuable is this object?" you might get a response about its background, origin, rarity, etc. They're very similar, though! Some people might use them interchangeably without noticing it but I would say this is the general rule.
Was this answer helpful?