Question
Updated on
29 Mar 2023
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does I'm only a phone call away. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@Bondskey it means “I’m easy to reach.” Because, although I might be a great distance away, all you must do is call me on the phone to easily reach me.
It is often said to reassure the person being spoken to.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese