Question
Updated on
29 Mar 2023
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
Question about English (US)
You should ask the nurse for help.
My senteces are natural?:
1. You should ask for help to the nurse
2. You should ask for help the nurse
I want to know general pattern for this kind of word order and when should i use “to”
Thanks
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
1 and 2 are incorrect. It would just be “You should ask the nurse for help.” 1) Use “to” as a preposition to describe the direction of movement toward something or someone. An example would be: “I went to the gym.” “To” goes before a verb when a verb is in the infinitive form.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@wussywickle but this expression is commonly used right?
“He gave me a flower” or “he gave a flower to me” why?
- English (US)
@Sunu971021 I’m not sure. I guess “to” is used in this case because the flower is moving toward you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean