Question
Updated on
29 Mar 2023
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
German
Question about English (US)
Can I use the idiom" That's my to cents on the issue" in writing?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"That's my two cents on the issue." Yes.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
"That's my *two* cents"
It's a fairly informal phrase, so I wouldn't use it on something formal like a scientific paper, but it's fine if you are writing about your opinion.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
"*Does* that mean..."
Does with verbs
Is with nouns
If it is an essay that is about your opinion then it is probably an informal enough situation that it will be okay.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
*Does that mean that I can use it in my essays?
Yes, you can use it in an essay, but I think it really depends on the tone of your essay as to whether it sounds natural or not. If you are writing a very formal piece, it might sound odd. But it would sound fine in an opinion piece, as @FushigiNashi says.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?