Question
Updated on
30 Mar 2023
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Question about English (US)
Is this correct and natural?
Sorry not to write you everyday. Don't even forget I'm thinking of you anytime.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@nomadatlatl "sorry for not writing you everyday. don't forget that i'm thinking of you all the time."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@myczxr Can you please elaborate a bit more on the reason my original English sentence sounds less natural? 🙏
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@nomadatlatl there is a part of speech in english called a preposition. these words are usually used before phrases and clauses to express a relationship between them.
in this case, you're linking "sorry" and "writing." it answers the question thusly: "i'm sorry." what are you sorry *for*? "for not writing you."
the same thing for the second sentence (though, in this case, "that" is a relative pronoun.
"don't forget" don't forget *what*? "that i'm always thinking of you"
you can read further on relative pronouns and prepositions online.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese