Question
Updated on
30 Mar 2023
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does More so than ever mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
This means that compared to before, something is better or more than what it’s describing.
For example,
Her skin is glowing more than ever!
(Compared to before where her skin was some what dry and had pimples. But now her skin is glowy and soft)
Or:
Many young children today are using social media more than ever.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
more so than ever can be used in a couple different ways.
for example:
“how have you been? have you been good?”
“yes, more so than ever!”
it basically means that it is a lot more than before, if that makes sense.
using this example, the person has never felt happier
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
This phrase is a shorter form of "more so than ever before", and it means that the attached phrase has been becoming more true with time. For example: "More so than ever, the internet helps us learn": right now, the internet helps us learn more than it ever has in the past.
Was this answer helpful?