Question
Updated on
30 Mar 2023
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does She walked back toward the house. There was another polite noite from behind her. mean?
I don't know what "polite" mean in this sentence. In dictionaries the mean is "having or showing good manners and respect for the feelings of others"
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Yes, you are correct the sentence does not make any sense in English. Where did you read this?
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
Strange. Not sure what the author was trying to say there but that is not a common expression used in English at all.
Was this answer helpful?