Question
Updated on
31 Mar 2023
- Indonesian
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
I came across this sentence:
1. Slid all the way down on his face banging his head on every rock.
2. You should notice immediately how much easier it is to breathe all the way down.
And there's a book titled 'turtles all the way down'
What does ‘all the way down’ mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- Indonesian
@AutisticGuy Is that word an idiom?
Could you explain to me the meaning of the first sentence?
Oh, and should my question be written: ‘i came across these sentences’ because there are 2 questions?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@_prprm Is which word an idiom?
The first sentence simply means he was falling down something, like a hill, with his face touching the ground, and his head hitting every rock on the way to the bottom.
Yeah, it’s correct to say “these sentences” instead.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- Indonesian