Question
Updated on
1 Apr 2023
- Spanish (Venezuela)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between though and thought and through and throught ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Though is pronounced with a long "O" sound and the "gh" at the end is silent.
Thought is pronounced with an "aw" sound and ends in a "t" sound at the end.
Through is pronounced with a long "U" sound and the "gh" is silent. It is pronounced like the word "threw."
Throught is not a word.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
They are unrelated words which happen to be spelled in similar ways.
though - aunque
thought - un pensamiento
through - por (como en "nosotros pasamos por el tunel")
throughout - en todo / durante todo / por todo
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?