Question
Updated on
2 Apr 2023
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between step to and step up to ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Japanese
@rice_bird The key difference between "step to" and "step up to" is the presence of the word "up." "Step to" generally refers to approaching someone or something, while "step up to" can mean approaching someone or something with the added connotation of taking action or responsibility.
Example sentences:
- I stepped to the edge of the pool and dipped my feet in. (私はプールの端に寄って、足をつけた。)
- He stepped up to the podium and gave a powerful speech. (彼は演壇に近づいて、力強いスピーチをした。)
「step to」と「step up to」の違いは、「up」という単語の有無です。「step to」は一般的に、誰かに近づくことを意味し、「step up to」は、行動を起こすか責任を取るという意味が含まれる場合があります。
例文:
- プールの端に寄って足をつけた。 (I stepped to the edge of the pool and dipped my feet in.)
- 彼は演壇に近づいて、力強いスピーチをした。 (He stepped up to the podium and gave a powerful speech.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?