Question
Updated on
2 Apr 2023
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does elfpilled mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
When something is ___pilled it's a convincing or "based" argument. When something is based it's culturally unacceptable but individually admirable. It's a rabbit hole of memes and cultural nuance to be honest, even natural English speakers don't fully understand it. Elfpilled is one I haven't heard yet though haha. You can basically take any noun and attach pilled to it. It originates from r/Redpilled an online community of misogynists (woman haters) and incels(men who struggle with the opposite sex). Which itself originates from the movie The matrix, from the scene where neo is offered 2 pills, one to forget and the other to see the truth. It has since lost any true connection to r/Redpilled and sees mainstream usage.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
@raryo Based is a slang word that means agreement. Courageous or unique and uncaring of what others or society thinks.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese