Question
Updated on
26 Dec 2015
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does technically Christian mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
That's a strange thing to say. It might mean that they believe in the Christian God, but do not follow a religion. As in, they are spiritual but not religious. Just a guess here. (this is also called nondenominational)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
It could also mean that they are Christian but they don't practice any of the normal customs: praying, going to church, reading the bible etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It's really a meaningless term. You either are Christian, or you're not. There's no technically about it, which might be the case for a Jewish person (could be ethnically Jewish, but is an atheist). It likely means someone who grew up going to church, but is not a believer. Which means they aren't Christian, but they don't have a good definition of what a Christian actually is.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Honestly, it means nothing. You cannot be "technically" Christian. You can be baptized as a child and be an adult atheist/agnostic. That does not make you Christian, it makes you an atheist/agnostic. You can have Christian parents and be a non-Christian. It doesn't work like in Judaism that has a hereditary component. A "technical" Christian is a non-believer who was maybe once Christian, or raised in a Christian home that does not actually understand what it means to be Christian and have a relationship with God.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese