Question
Updated on
17 Apr 2017
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
-
Polish
Question about Polish
Is it common to use the expression: "Zajefajne" ?
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
Very ifnormal and kind of vulgar. It is a way of saying 'zajebiście' in less vulgar way. It's kind of not trendy anymore😉
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
Teenagers sometimes use 'zajefajne'. I think older people don't know what it means but they know 'fajne'.
When you use 'zajefajnie' a lot of, people could think you're vulgar and and you aren't kind (or wise?).
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
I think it's better to choose the vulgar or competely not vulgar option than say something in the middle. This word is used by children to not swear when the parents are listening :-)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
Yeah but much common then "Zajefajnie" is "Zajebiście" but this word is vulgarism so you use "Fajnie" in job or with your parents.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
in present-day polish language adjective zajebisty is not considerred a swear word any more. zajefajny is sort of a compound adjective taken from zajebisty and fajny=cool
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
I think it's a little bit lame 😅 If you are under 16 it's ok, but if you are older just don't use it 😁👌
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
zajebiście + fajnie = zajefajnie
fucking + cool = fuckincool
Was this answer helpful?
- German