Question
Updated on
17 Apr 2017
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does "catching" mean in "I would feel this basically catching or popping or creaking every now and then in my knee." mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
It means:
A part of the knee getting stuck or caught on another part of the knee. One bit is stopping the other bit from moving.
Have you ever walked past something and your shirt has attached or got caught onto something and this has stopped you from moving? It is the same thing happening, but inside the knee.
Do you understand?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
You mean "scratching"? Catching doesn't make sense UNLESS it is worded properly as Jessi1 says it.
Your sentence sounds very colloquial so I doubt the speaker would make such a mistake. Spelling error?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It's describing pain in the knee. "Catching" to me describes the knee being unable to straighten because some mechanism in the knee is interfering with the smooth movement of the parts. So the knee feels like it can't bend and more unn
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Unnatural sounds are being made from the knee. Catching means getting stopped from smooth movement for a short amount of time.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
catching can mean: getting caught on something
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@loinbokangri OH oops! Sorry! I guess I just happened to not know this word.... Apologies!
Well if he hears it, that sounds like a bad injury lol.
Was this answer helpful?