Question
Updated on
30 Dec 2015
- Japanese
-
German
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between deceased and dead ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
30 Dec 2015
Featured answer
- English (US)
There is no difference in meaning (they both mean something has died); however, "deceased" is only used for humans, but "dead" (or to die) can be used for non-humans and inanimate objects also. (My car died. The battery is dead. My phone is dead. There is a dead skunk by the roadside.)
"Dead" can sometimes just mean something that has stopped moving. ("Dead ball" in sports is a ball that has stopped. "Dead weight" is a heavy person/animal/thing that has to be carried/dragged because it won't move on its own anymore.)
Was this answer helpful?