Question
Updated on
18 Apr 2017
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between hat air balloon and hat air ballooning ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"Hot air balloon" is the object. "Hot air ballooning" is the act.
Example. "Look at that hot air balloon"
"I love air ballooning"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Did you mean to say Hot air balloon/ballooning? Hat air balloon/ballooning isn't a thing. Hot air balloon is a noun whereas hot air ballooning is a verb (the act of riding in a hot air balloon) :)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)