質問
最終更新日:
2017年4月19日
- フィンランド語
-
ドイツ語
-
中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
relatively speaking とはどういう意味ですか?
Could you help me answering other Qs with your simple explanation? I'll FEATURE your answer if it's satistying.
Click my profile > check Qs > answer the unfeatured Qs. Many thanks!
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
meaning: what we you are going to say will also be similar to what you are already talking about
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
It means what you're saying is relative--it compares to other similar things.
Relatively speaking, the salary is good.
This implies that in comparison to other jobs, this job pays well.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フィンランド語
@mochahontas @trebletiger Could you help me answering other Qs with your simple explanation? I'll FEATURE your answer if it's satistying.
Click my profile > check Qs > answer the unfeatured Qs. Many thanks!
Click my profile > check Qs > answer the unfeatured Qs. Many thanks!