Question
Updated on
3 Jan 2016
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between May I ask and Can I ask and Do[Would] you mind if I ask ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
What's difference? Is there a certain occasion to use each one? Which is more polite or less?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Can I ask is the least polite out of the three.
May I ask is the politest.
Do you mind if I ask is used when you don't want to be a burden or be rude to the other person. Considering the polite level, "Do you mind if I ask" is the same as "May I ask". However, "May I ask" should be used to someone older or someone who has a higher status than you.
Meanwhile "Do you mind if I ask" should be used to someone equal to you that you haven't talked to before or to someone who you're not really close with.
Example.
Your at you first day at school. Everyone are strangers to you.
There are 3 cases in which you can use each of the questions above.
1.You can use "Do you mind if I ask" to be polite to one of the other students to show that your a modest person.If you use "May I ask" to a student the same age as you, the situation will get awkward for both you and him.
2.If you want to be seen as an outgoing or cool person then you can use "Can I ask you something?/Can I ask you a question?"
3."May I ask" should only be used towards a teacher or someone older than you. However, you do not have to use "May I ask" to someone 1~3 years older than you especially at a school.
Example #2
"Hey,um, do you mind if I ask you a question about the homework we were given yesterday?"
"Can I ask you a question mate?It's nothing special, just wanna know something about you."
"Excuse me, may I ask where the toilet is?"
"May I ask who you are?"
"May I go to the toilet, Mr Wasson?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Ah, I can't thank you enough! It really helps a lot.
While reading your answer, I got just a bit curious about some related things.
1."Do you mind" has the same effect as "Would you mind"?
2. "Could I ~" is used a lot? If so, how polite is it?
and if I use "Can ~?" to strangers, can it seem to be rude?
Sorry for bothering you with another questions!
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@wayfarer515
A1. Yes, they mean the same. However "Do you mind" comes across with a bitter tone as if the person asking is somewhat uncomfortable.
Example
If someone asks, "Do you mind speaking slower?" he might be implying that you speak too fast for his liking. Do you see how it comes across a bit rude?
Meanwhile "Would you mind" is a polite request.
"Would you mind carrying the box for me please?
A2. "Could I" is not as formal as "May I" but is indeed more polite than "Can I" and is used often when you want to ask for something that comes across as a "big" request. It also shows others that you are somewhat uncomfortable or apologetic for asking for it.
In summary/revision:
Unpolite (In order from the most casual to the most polite)
"Do you mind if I ask you something?" = May come across rude and rather forceful.
"Can I ask you something?" = Most casual way to ask for something and is used to others who are the same age as you.
"Could I ask you something?" = More politer but makes the asker feel somewhat apologetic for asking a question. Also used when you want to ask for a rather "big" request.
"Would you mind if I ask you something?" = A polite request.
"May I ask you something?" = Most polite way to ask a question. Should be used to those older than you or have a higher status than you. You can use it to your peers but it may be a bit awkward as it can suggest that you and them aren't close enough for you to use casual language towards them.
Polite
In the end though, you can use any one of these as long as you don't care about what others think of you. However, using the polite questions is essential to keeping good relations with important people like your boss or teacher. If your relationship with him/her is good enough, you'll be able to eventually use the casual questions :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (UK)
- English (US)
The meanings or all 3 are so similar that it doesn't really matter with one you use, although "can I ask" sounds slightly more informal in a sentence and may not be used in certain situations.
Was this answer helpful?