Question
Updated on
19 Apr 2017
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
Swedish
Question about Swedish
What is the difference between gamla and gammal and min gamla stege är trasig. and Den röda bilen är gammal ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Swedish
- Norwegian (bokmal) Near fluent
Gamla is the singular definite and the plural of gammal
Gamla huset - The old house
Gamla bilder - Old pictures
Gamla is also used after demonstrative and possessive pronouns
Ex: Min gamla hund - My old dog
Den gamla gröna bilen - The old green car
Gammal is the indefinite singular of en nouns
En gammal hund - an old dog
Gammalt is the indefinite singular of ett nouns
Ett gammalt hus - an old house
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
@Louise1995 Tack så mycket.
another Q. In the sentence Den gamla gröna bilen.
Why we add "a" after grön
As i understand
We add "a" if the noun plural
Bilarna är gröna.
We add t in "ett' noun
Huset är grönt
In case of "en" noun we add nothing. Bilen är grön.
- Swedish
- Norwegian (bokmal) Near fluent
You use the singular definite form of the adjective because den is a demonstrative pronoun
We basically double up on the definitiveness of the sentence
Was this answer helpful?