Question
Updated on
20 Apr 2017
- Finnish
-
German
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between May I talk to you? and May I have a word with you? ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Could you help me answering other Qs with your simple explanation? I'll FEATURE your answer if it's satistying.
Click my profile > check Qs > answer the unfeatured Qs. Many thanks!
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
May i talk to you -> it means your friends or your family wants to talk with you privately
May i have a word with you-> it means your friends or your family wants to advice you or scold you for doing something you shouldn't do.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
They are the same, in my opinion.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
They have exactly the same meaning. "May I have a word with you" sounds a little more formal, a little more worrysome.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)