Question
Updated on
20 Apr 2017
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between imperative and necessary ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They mean the same thing, though imperative implies urgency.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Imperative means that something is of high priority or is crucial, but does not have to be done.
Necessary means that it has to be done without any exceptions.
For example:
It is imperative that you study before the exam.
In order to maintain good dental hygeine, its necessary to brush your teeth.
Was this answer helpful?