Question
Updated on
20 Apr 2017
- English (US)
-
Irish
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Irish
how do you pronounce the alphabet
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Irish
All of the letters are pronounced the same except for 'A' which is as 'Ah' rather than 'Aye'.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
@pringle34 ^^ Yes!
Also:
Á - "awh" (like you would say at the dentist's :P)
É = "aye"
Í = "ee"
Ó = (a bit of a longer "o" sound than usual)
Ú = "oo"
'Fada' is the name of the accent you see above, and is the word for 'long' in Irish. As you've probably gathered, that's because it lengthens the sound of each of the vowels when it is used. It is only used on vowels. Hope this helps, if you hadn't already come across it! 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
I would confirm what CG_221B except I would emphasise that 'É' is pronounced 'ae' as in rhymes with hay, May or bay.
"Aye" (pronounced simply as 'I') is used in Irish English as an afirmitive like "yes".
For example:
WOMAN: Did you put the baby to bed?
MAN: Aye, I did.
You will here this more from older generations, usually in rural parts of Ireland.
Was this answer helpful?