Question
Updated on
20 Apr 2017
- Polish
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
how to use correctly 'instead' in a sentences? Give a few examples, if it possible. Thank you in advance.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I would like corn instead of beans.
I would like the red hat instead of the blue hat.
We were going to go to the zoo, but we are going to the park, instead.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
- English (US)
"Instead of going to the beach, I went to a theme park with my friends."
"I'd rather sleep instead of doing homework"
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
I literally fell in love with this app, guys you are so helpful