Question
Updated on
21 Apr 2017
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (UK)
Thank you for everything over the years. What is the meaning "over" in this sentence?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- English (UK)
@Grace089 You're welcome. Imagine the time the two people have spent together represented on a ruler, with each centimeter mark as a year. Now imagine drawing pictures of the help that one person has given the other on a piece of paper, and placing the paper OVER the years marked on the ruler. This is where the word 'over' comes from in this sentence. (I hope that makes sense).
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Malay