質問
最終更新日:
2016年1月6日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
『付いてきたまえ』の まえ は何でしょうか?
回答
退会したユーザー
2016年1月6日
最も役に立った回答
If it's 付いてきたまえ, it's the shortened form of 付いてきてくれたまえ(付いて来てくれ給え). たまえ(給え) means 友人または目下の者に対する、穏やかな命令の意を表す.
http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/jn/246986/meaning/m0u/
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Ah, you're right. Well now, this just raises further questions. Hahaha
(edited from 付いてきてまえ)
退会したユーザー
If it's 付いてきたまえ, it's the shortened form of 付いてきてくれたまえ(付いて来てくれ給え). たまえ(給え) means 友人または目下の者に対する、穏やかな命令の意を表す.
http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/jn/246986/meaning/m0u/
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
「たまえ」is imperative. It's used by a man to someone who is equal or lower in rank than him, and it can be an order or a friendly request.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Ahhh, it's short for 付いて来てくれ給え? That makes way more sense, I thought it was 付く・来る・まえ. There's no way I would have figured that out by myself. Thank you very much for the explanations!
退会したユーザー