Question
Updated on
Deleted user
22 Apr 2017
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does I can't quite put my finger on it. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Normally a colloquial phrase that means that you can't work it out or remember it
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
'something is wrong but I can't quite put my finger on it' meaning you have a feeling but you can't really figure out what it is exactly, it's a sensation of uncertainty
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Deleted user