Question
Updated on
23 Apr 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I surprised. and I was surprised. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I surprise isn't a full sentence. I was surprised is more complete. The word 'was' is also past tense.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
i surprised is in active voice i made a work of surprise to someone. while i was surprised is in passive voice where a work of surprise was made on me
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"I am surprised." present tense. you are feeling surprised right now.
"I was surprised." past tense (as mentioned above).
Was this answer helpful?