質問
最終更新日:
2014年12月18日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
韓国語
終了した質問
日本語 に関する質問
What is the literal meaning of "ごちそうさまでした"?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
ごちそう=fabulous meal, very well prepared nice meal でした=past tense
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
ご馳走様でした
(ごちそうさまでした)
Let's break it down
御馳走 (ごちそう) is a respectful form of saying 馳走 (ちそう) meaning: treat, banquet, feast, entertainment, goodies. It's old original meaning was "running about"
御 (ご) is a respectful prefix, in the same vein as お such as お茶 which also pays respect.
様 さま is a respectful suffix for "people" showing honour, more polite and respectful than さん
お客さま - customer (respectfully said to you in a shop)
お神様 - God
お嬢様 - Queen
お花屋様- honourable flowershop "florist/worker" (respectful person)
おパン屋様 - honourable bakery shop "baker/worker" (respectful person)
でした is the past tense of the standard polite copula です
So it could be seen as actually saying:
ご・ちそう・さま・でした
(You, the host/maker) were an honourable respected feast person
Or if you keep ご with ちそう as ごちそう then the respect is paid to the feast, as in this case is more closer in grammar rules of ご/お distinction.
So
ごちそう・さま・でした
Honourable feast・respected person• was
Maybe, "You prepared an exquisite banquet"
More like:
(Respectful) You (the audience) were preparers of an honourable feast.
It's quite hard to direct translate into English.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)