Question
Updated on
24 Apr 2017
- Russian
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
"I'm _______ to leave everything to my children this year ". I have 2 variants :"determined" and "decided". Why is "determined" a right answer?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
Determined is always after To Be e.g I am determined, You are determined
Decided is after To Have
I have decided, You have decided
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
- English (US) Near fluent
That's probably because you should say "I decided" or "I have decided" instead of "I'm decided".
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (UK)
Determined in this case is an adjective so you can say "I am (=I'm) determined." Decide is a verb and there is no verb form "I am decided" in modern English.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian