Question
Updated on
13 Jan 2016
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
German
Question about English (US)
Recently, I was really into religions. I am confused why there is a very tough conflict in Muslim and Judaism? I am curious about it.
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
Islam is an Arabic word meaning peace, so Muslims relations with non-Muslims in general peaceful in the islamic rule relationship is forbidden for a Muslim attack on the other whether they are Muslim or non-Muslim, whether humans or any other creatures ..
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
If you want know more read about Islam and read about holy Quran ^_^
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I am not a historian or religious studies PhD. I am neither Jewish nor Muslim. This is my commonplace understanding of a very complex issue:
The conflict dates back many thousand years and is as much about politics as it is religion. Both religions teach peace, of course, but unfortunately it hasn't always played out peacefully. Currently, the conflict is centered around the nation of Israel, which is a Jewish nation in a region that has been historically both Muslim and Jewish. Palestinians feels their land has been taken away, while Israelis feel it is their homeland. The US government supports Israel and provides it with powerful weapons. Americans in general support Israel, in part because Americans are Islamophobic, in part due to military strategy (having an ally in the Middle East), and in part due to Christianity's connection with Judaism (most Americans are Christian). Jews and Muslims live peacefully together all over the world, including in the USA, but there is unfortunately terrible turmoil in some places.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
Allah Said in the holy Quran (Allah forbids you not, with regard to those who fight you not for (your) Faith nor drive you out of your homes, from dealing kindly and justly with them: for Allah loveth those who are just)
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
And he say (. If then any one transgresses the prohibition against you, Transgress ye likewise against him. But fear Allah, and know that Allah is with those who restrain themselves.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
so we are admitted this dispute because allah said in the holy quran ((118) If thy Lord had so willed, He could have made mankind one people: but they will not cease to dispute.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
I also am not a historian or religious study or a political analyst or philosopher, but I took this knowledge from the Knower of the Unseen is, God
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Thank you@loyalty. I have known much more about Muslim. There is another question. If you done something bad,like receiving bribes, beating women, will Allah forgive him or her , will they be punished and how?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Thanks you too @cefergus for your perspective : I heard people in Israel are Christian, Muslim, Jewish, but there live peacefully. For me that means in this country people can get along well with each other, though they have different beliefs. So why other people are still cannot accept it?
- Arabic
- Arabic