Question
Updated on
13 Jan 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
Which is more commonly used?
"I don't care about famous brand."
"I don't have any preference about brand."
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
I don't understand. Bland means tasteless or boring.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Sorry. I meant 'brand.' like Gucci, Luis Viton, etc
- English (US)
"I don't care about famous brands" ←
ブランド名は特に気に入らない。(気にしてない)
The meaning of the above is rather different than
"I don't have a preference when it comes to brands."
ブランド名の中で特に好きなブランドはありません。
"I have a preference" = 「特に好きな~~がある」
You could use "prefer" instead, which makes it a little closer in meaning:
"I don't really prefer name brands."
"prefer" = 「~の方が好き」
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
They have different meanings.
"I don't care about famous brands" expresses disdain for expensive brand-name clothing.
"I don't have any preference in brands" might mean you appreciate quality but don't care which expensive brand you buy.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@mattl I think we missed each other on the refresh.. lol.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
I was a little late in answering, it seems. I'm just going to agree with everything that's been said above.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you as always. :) Is this correct?
"I like famous brand. Especially, I have a preference of Gucci
有名ブランド品が好きです。特にグッチが好き。
- Japanese
Deleted user
No. "Especially" and "preference mean basically the same thing in this context. No need to state it twice.
"I like famous brands, especially Gucci."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Deleted user
- Japanese