Question
Updated on
18 Dec 2014
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
What does "all up on my shit" in line 433 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
When she was here, telling him how to do things (that don't concern her) and being bossy. Being a pushy busybody.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
To get "all up in someone's shit" is to get involved in their personal life, especially things that don't have to do with you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Still I can't know why it means what it means, but I'll remember it as an idiom anyway. thanks
- English (US)
"Shit" is used very broadly to mean pretty much anything.
(Someone touches your car)
"Hey! Don't touch my shit!"
(Eating something tasty)
"This is some good tasting shit!"
(Someone is interfering with your personal situations)
"Stay out of my shit!"
"You're all up in my shit!"
All of this is slang and not something to be said around anyone you are not very good friends with. This way of speaking can make the speaker sound uneducated, so just be careful when you use it (if you do).
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
I see. It seems it mean "my business" in the above situation.
- English (US)