Question
Updated on
26 Apr 2017
- Russian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does point mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Hebrew
Do you have more context?
Technically it means "dot" but it has a lot of different other meanings. For example; the point of something means the purpose of it. A point in a sentence is the dot at the end. The points of an argument are the reasons why what you are saying is correct etc.
Was this answer helpful?