Question
Updated on
27 Apr 2017
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
-
Italian
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between fast and quickly ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK) Near fluent
- English (US) Near fluent
- Simplified Chinese (China)
fast es in adjetivo y quickly es adverbio
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK) Near fluent
- English (US) Near fluent
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Spanish (Mexico)
fast is an adverd as well as an adjective, but the difference is that Quickly is more for short actions, such as: open that door quickly, and run as fast as you can
Was this answer helpful?